info@needleellenberg.com
[…] Wrongful death claims aren’t just confined to medical malpractice cases or fatal industrial accidents in dangerous work environments. While tragedy is sometimes unavoidable, fatal negligence is all around us.

Filing A Wrongful Death Claim In Florida

Understanding and knowing how wrongful death claims work is one step in the process—the remaining family will file for charges.

Florida Statutes section 768.19 states that if it “is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract” then the estate of the deceased may bring a civil lawsuit to the Florida courts, seeking a legal remedy for the losses that the death caused to the estate.